Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186081

Date:Friday 22 June 1945
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ415: Took off for a Day training flight. 22/06/1945
Returned early due to an engine failure during the flying. It crashed when landing with single engine.
Crew:
W/O (1324339) Peter de Paul HENNESSEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqn RAF