Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III G-EHAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186089

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III
Owner/operator:Freedom Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-EHAZ
MSN: 2842168
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breighton Aerodrome, Breighton, near Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Severely damaged 1-4-2016 when ran off the end of the runway at Breighton Aerodrome, Breighton, near Selby, North Yorkshire, due to abandoning a "touch and go" landing and take-off. Aircraft overshot runway, and crashed through the Perimeter fence onto a road. Pilot and passenger escaped without injury. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The pilot reported that following the takeoff from the grass runway, he intended to conduct a touch-and-go before flying to his home airfield at Kemble. The circuit was flown as normal and after touchdown full power was applied.

The aircraft did not seem to accelerate, so the pilot closed the throttle and aborted the takeoff; however, he was unable to stop and overran the end of the runway. The aircraft was severely damaged when it subsequently collided with a hedge. The pilot believes that the lack of acceleration might have been due to a possible combination of the soft grass surface and carburettor icing."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft severely damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/573996ea40f0b6155b000008/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_III_G-EHAZ_06-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EHAZ.html
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-EHAZ
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breighton_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III was built in 2002, and was first registered in the United States as N53583 in 2002. It was first UK-registered as G-CEEY on 11 December 2006, moving on to its second owner as G-CEEY on 4 December 2012.

The aircraft was re-registered as G-EHAZ on 17 July 2013 (although still with the same owners). On 28 October 2013, G-EHAZ was sold on to its fourth (and current) UK-registered owner. As at 6 February 2017, G-EHAZ had accumulated a total of 4,549 flying hours on the airframe. G-EHAZ may have been withdrawn from use, as a "No Flight" declaration was issued on 7 February 2024

Location

Media:

G-EHAZ: Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III at Cotswold Airport, Gloucestershire 21 February 2015: G-EHAZ