Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BCTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18609

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Woodgate Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-BCTW
MSN: F150-1170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strangford Lough, 3 miles South of Killy Leagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Badly damaged 12-04-1989 when overturned in a forced landing at Strangford Lough. Aircraft came down 3 miles South of Killy Leagh, County Down, Northern Ireland. According to the following extracts from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was on a local area flight from Newtownards, and flying at 500 feet on a southerly heading over Strangford Lough. Whilst abeam of Killy Lough the aircraft descended to 300 feet. A short while later, the pilot applied full power and climbed back to 500 feet.

At the top of the climb, the engine power suddenly dropped, and the propeller rpm fell to 1200 rpm. The pilot therefore initiated the Forced Landing Drills, and transmitted a MAYDAY call to Belfast Harbour Airport. The pilot than began to look for a place to make an emergency forced landing. The first field selected proved to be unsuitable (waterlogged and too steep); the only available alternative was located in such a away that he would have to land width ways across the field, instead of length ways along it.

Deciding that the distance available in the selected field was insufficient for a normal landing, the pilot pushed the control column forward on touchdown in order to break the nose landing gear. The propeller dug into the soil and the aircraft turned over onto its back. There was no fire, and both of the occupants escaped without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-BCTW was cancelled as "destroyed" on 20-06-1989. Further damaged by flooding at Newtownards (EGAD) whilst in storage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eda840f0b61342000179/Reims_Cessna_F150M__G-BCTW_06-89.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCTW
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1150&count=50]