Accident Lancair Propjet N992BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186090

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:17:20
Type:Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N992BC
MSN: LIV-576-SFB-DO
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:652 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison Airport (KADS), Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, on his initial approach for landing in the experimental, amateur-built, turboprop-equipped airplane, a gust of wind caused the airplane to “balloon” and that he elected to execute a go-around. On the second approach, the airplane touched down “just left” of the runway centerline. However, when the pilot placed the propeller into beta, the nose landing gear collapsed. He was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway. He “felt a loud bang” after the airplane exited the runway pavement.
Video footage depicted that the airplane initially touched down on the right main landing gear, followed by the left main landing gear. The right main wheel appeared to leave the pavement momentarily before settling back down. Shortly afterward, the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane subsequently veered to the right and departed the runway pavement. The airplane continued to travel through the grass area adjacent to the runway and rotated abruptly to the right immediately before coming to rest.
A postaccident examination of the airplane landing gear system did not identify any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The nose landing gear strut, wheel assembly, support structure, and extension/retraction linkage appeared to be intact. In the absence of any confirmed failures related to the nose landing gear installation, the cause for the nose landing gear collapse could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Collapse of the nose landing gear during landing for reasons that could not be determined, because postaccident examination did not detect any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location