Accident Robin HR.100/210 Safari HB-EUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186096

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/210 Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-EUM
MSN: 174
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sondernach (Haut-Rhin) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bâle-Mulhouse (LFSB)
Destination airport:Saint-Dié Remomeix (LFGY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to bad weather, the pilot attempted to go back to Bâle-Mulhouse. The airplane crashed in a forest at Munster valley and caught fire. The pilot, a Swiss doctor (55), sole on board, died.
Cause: Loss of control during VFR flight in IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://m.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-en-alsace-le-pilote-suisse-est-decede-01-04-2016-5679047.php
https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrance3-regions.francetvinfo.fr%2Falsace%2Fsondernach-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-le-pilote-decede-966313.html&edit-text=&authuser=0
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robin_HR100
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-robin-hr100-immatricule-hb-eum-survenu-le-010416-a-sondernach/

Images:

Media:

. .