Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186103

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration: 155680
MSN: I-406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pamlico Sound. near Buxton, Hatteras Island, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155680/'AD-505' of VA-42, US Navy, based at Oceana NAS, Virginia Beach. Destroyed August 26, 1983 when crashed into Pamlico Sound near Buxton, on Hatteras Island (part of the Outer Banks) near Cape Hatteras. It is located in Dare County in the U.S. state of North Carolina (at approximate coordinates: 35°16′4″N 75°32′33″W). Aircraft struck the water when involved in very low flying.

Both crew - Lt Commander Frank L. Van Deman (Instructor Pilot) and Lt Lawrence G. Traynor - ejected safely and were Picked up by a fishing vessel

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://m.flickr.com/#/photos/13935339@N05/5357848737/in/gallery-72157625697425668/