Accident Ginny B N349E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186114

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Ginny B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N349E
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Stallone Airport (9NJ5), Harrisonville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alloway, NJ (NJ02)
Destination airport:Alloway, NJ (NJ02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot/mechanic reported that the accident flight was the first flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane after he installed an overhauled engine. About 30 minutes after takeoff, the engine experienced a sudden and total loss of power and would not restart. The pilot then conducted a forced landing to a grass field, and the airplane nosed over.
The pilot and another mechanic subsequently performed a condition inspection of the airplane and found that fuel had leaked from the gascolator between the glass cup and metal frame. They also found that the gascolator bale clamp was not safety-wired, which allowed the clamp to loosen and subsequently relax the seal between the glass cup and the metal frame and the fuel to leak.
Probable Cause: The pilot/mechanic's failure to safety-wire the gascolator bale clamp, which resulted in a fuel leak and subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=349E

Location