Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186124

Date:Friday 14 May 1954
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Isla Cristina (Huelva) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA3 Tancos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot 1°Cabo José Marco dos Santos (21) injured. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 15 May 1954, p15+16/ (Madrid) 15 May 1954, p40