Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186128

Date:Thursday 11 July 1968
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bene, Macanga -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on Mosambique-Zambia border Region during thunderstorm. Alf Alfredo de Azevedo bailed out and found alive.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 12 July 1968, p17