Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N501TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186137

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N501TT
MSN: 75500
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Continental R-670-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hooks Mem (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc13.com/news/plane-crashes-at-hooks-airport-with-two-on-board-/1274522/
http://www.breakingnews.com/item/2016/04/03/photo-plane-crash-at-hooks-airport-in-spring-tex/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=501TT

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Boeing-PT-17-Kaydet/2336036/?sid=cc18129c2a417355a4a98970030bbf5c

Location