Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F150M Commuter (Reims) G-BFEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18615

Date:Wednesday 29 February 1984
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M Commuter (Reims)
Owner/operator:Albert Louis Strongman t/a Anglian Flight Training
Registration: G-BFEL
MSN: F150-1375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hardwick, near Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (EGSH)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport (EGSH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed 29/2/1984 in mid-air collision with USAF Fairchild A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0180 at Hardwick, 10 miles south of Norwich, Norfolk. The Cessna was on a cross-country navigation training exercise (routing Norwich-Diss-Southwold-Norwich), the A-10A was en route from RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk. The collision took place at between 1,000 and 1,200 feet. The last position reported by the pilot of G-BFEL was at 15:24 hours: "just south of Hethel, heading one-five-zero degrees".

Apparently, at the moment of collision, the pilot of G-BFEL was not looking outward, but down into the lower part of the cockpit, as he was adjusting the frequency of his radio. The pilot of the Cessna was killed when it broke up in flight (due to the impact damage) and plunged vertically into the ground; the two crew of the A-10A managed to make a safe emergency landing back at Woodbridge

Registration G-BFEL cancelled by the CAA 11/12/1991 as "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6fce5274a13140005f3/Reims_Cessna_F150M_G-BFEL_and_Fairchild_A10_Thunderbolt_A10-A0180_05-84.pdf
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1350&count=50]