Loss of control Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk PT-CTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186163

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Unicare Emergency assist. Med. Hosp. Ltda.
Registration: PT-CTB
MSN: 17254858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Barreirinhas Airport (SBRR), Maranhao -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SSRS
Destination airport:SSRS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna plane crashes near the Barreirinhas Airport shortly after takeoff. Four people were seriously injured.

Contributing Factors
- Application of controls; and
- Aircraft maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://imirante.com/oestadoma/noticias/2016/04/02/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-barreirinhas-e-deixa-quatro-pessoas-feridas.shtml
http://imirante.com/sao-luis/noticias/2016/04/04/vitimas-de-queda-de-aviao-em-barreirinhas-continuam-internadas.shtml

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7178760

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-CTB_02_04_2016.pdf