Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BHUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18617

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd
Registration: G-BHUP
MSN: F152-1773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile W of Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Greater Mancheser -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 17-05-1989 in a forced landing due to engine failure on take off/initial climb out from Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Mancheser. Aircraft came down in a field one mile west of the airfield, the wheels "dug in" on landing, the nose wheel collapsed, and the aircraft overturned.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to nosewheel, propeller, engine cowlings, and creasing of the wing roots". As a result, the registration G-BHUP was cnacelled by the CAA on 15-11-1989 as "Permanently Withdrawn from Use".

However, the damaged airframe was sold on to the Stapleford Flying Club, who restored the registration G-BHUP in their name with effect from 31-07-1990. The registration G-BHUP was belatedly cancelled by the CAA for the second (and presumably final) time on 15-02-1995

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f225ed915d13710003bf/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BHUP_07-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHUP
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1750&count=50]