Accident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer N5791V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186175

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2016
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5791V
MSN: M-971
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4516 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee County, NW of Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Cherokee County northwest of Tahlequah, Oklahoma. The airplane came to rest partially submerged in a pond, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160415042901/http://ktul.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cherokee-county
https://www.fox23.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-cherokee-county/197714295
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5791V

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000385954.html

Location