Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-BPDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186183

Date:Thursday 27 June 1991
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:CSE Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BPDR
MSN: S.1327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF A/C IN HOVER. A/C STRUCK GROUND & ROLLED OVER. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO INJURIES. STUDENT PILOT HAD COMPLETED FIRST SOLO FLIGHT ON MORNING OF ACCIDENT. FOLLOWING 30 MINS DUAL CIRCUIT TRAINING INSTRUCTOR DISEMBARKED TO WATCH STUDENT'S SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. INSTRUCTOR REPORTS THAT STUDENT'S ATTEMPT TO LIFT A/C INTO HOVER WAS NOT SMOOTH & THAT AT ABOUT ONE FOOT ABOVE THE GROUND IT BEGAN AN UNSTEADY RIGHT TURN, ROTATING THROUGH ABOUT 360 DEGREES, BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND WITH FRONT OF RIGHT SKID. A/C THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN, PIVOTED & DROPPED ONTO LEFT SKID, COMING TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

CAA CLOSURE: STUDENTS TRAINING TERMINATED. NO FURTHER ACTION APPROPRIATE.

REGISTRATION G-BPDR CANCELLED BY THE CAA 20-08-1991 AS "DESTROYED"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPDR
2. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc2040f0b613420007b5/Schweizer_269C__G-BPDR_08-91.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14650