Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6801 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186186

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:357th FGp /363th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Börninghausen (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw 190 on accompanying bombing planes on a bombing raid on Berlin, Germany.
The pilot ejected safely and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=112