Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BIUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18619

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BIUN
MSN: 1818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04--09-1989: Crashed and destroyed on final approach to Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the pilots first solo flight, whilst on final approach to landing at Runway 24 at Netherthorpe, the aircraft appeared to suddenly drop the right wing and fall to the ground. The pilot stated that the aircraft may have been too low on the approach, and that she may have raised the nose in an attempt to correct this.

There was no fire, and the pilot's lap and diagonal restraint harness withstood the forced on the impact. Having unfastened her harness, the pilot climbed out of the aircraft through the left door."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to the aircraft and engine". As a result, the registration G-BIUN was cancelled by the CAA on 09-011990 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304ebe5274a1317000cd7/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BIUN_11-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIUN
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1800&count=50]