Incident Harbin Z-5 (Mil Mi-4) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186199

Date:xx Mar 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-5 (Mil Mi-4)
Owner/operator:Albanian Air Force (FASH)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southern Albania -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire during riots and force-landed. The crew escaped, but the helicopter was shot up by the rebels and destroyed.

Note: several other previously witdrawn Mi-4s were reported as having been destroyed in the riots on the ground at Farke Air Base.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM APR 2004