Incident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche G-AVVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186201

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVVI
MSN: 30-1613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk (EGSA)
Destination airport: Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk (EGSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 7-4-1991 in a take off accident at Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk, due to premature retraction of the landing gear. According to the following summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The purpose of the flight was mutual continuation training of the two qualified pilots. The pilot in the right-hand seat was in charge of the landing, and, following a mutual agreement to make the landing a 'touch and go', power was applied immediately on touch down, and the aircraft accelerated. As the airspeed increased to about 80 knots, the nominated aircraft commander in the left hand seat, believing the aircraft to be airborne, and without reference to the other pilot, selected the 'GEAR UP' lever.

The aircraft then retracted the landing gear, settled down onto its propellers, and, following a skid along the runway centre line, veered to the right when it came to a halt at the edge of the runway. Once stopped, both pilot vacared the aircraft without any further incident".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to the propellers and fuselage underside. It is not known it this was severe enough to write off the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", or if the Piper was repaired and flew again. What is certain is that the registration G-AVVI was eventually cancelled on 29-09-1997 (over six years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f66fed915d13710005ff/Piper_PA-30__G-AVVI_06-91.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVVI