Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N379PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186205

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Key West Seaplane Adventures
Registration: N379PM
MSN: 379
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Key West Int'l (KEYW)
Destination airport:Key West Int'l (KEYW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the right float upon landing on the tarmac at Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, Florida. The float equipped airplane sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported among the eleven occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://keysnews.com/node/74211
https://www.local10.com/news/sea-plane-crashes-at-key-west-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-APR-16,KEY%20WEST,N379PM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N379PM

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001174278.html
https://keywestseaplanecharters.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2018 N379PM Key West Seaplane Adventures 0 Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, FL min