Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N9198Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186208

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9198Q
MSN: D-9262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:J Wayne-Orange Co (KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://mynewsla.com/orange-county/2016/04/06/single-engine-plane-belly-lands-at-john-wayne-airport/_
https://www.ocregister.com/2016/04/06/single-engine-plane-does-belly-landing-at-john-wayne/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-APR-16,COSTA%20MESA,N9198Q]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9198Q

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-V35B-Bonanza/0043703/L