Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BFJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18621

Date:Thursday 17 May 1990
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BFJM
MSN: F152-1452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cullerlie, 10 miles SW of Aberdeen, Grampian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airpport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a field at Cullerlie, 10 miles south west of Aberdeen whilst trying to avoid overhead HT pylons.

Registration G-BFJM cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 18.7.1990.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20F152,%20G-BFJM%2011-90.pdf