Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-WACD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18622

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Wycombe Air Centre Ltd.
Registration: G-WACD
MSN: F152-1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Midair collision on 22-01-1989 with Cessna 182R Skylane II G-BLFV (c/n 182-68214) over Wycombe Air Park, Booker, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire. Both aircraft crashed and destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f82e40f0b61346000719/Cessna_182R__G-BLFV_and_Cessna_F152__G-WACD_05-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=WACD
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1950&count=50]

Media:

Cessna F152 G-WACD at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire (EGTB) on 4 July 1987 Aircraft and hangars at Wycombe Air Park - geograph.org.uk - 354299