Incident MBB Bo 105D G-BTBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186226

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105D
Owner/operator:Bond Helicopters
Registration: G-BTBD
MSN: S-60
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off the West coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:MV Fingal
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged on the deck of lighthouse tender MV Fingal, when FOD (a canvas sheet covering stores on the deck) impacted the running main rotor. Rebuilt to G-DNLB with new c/n S-60/850.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302eeed915d1374000b65/Bolkow_BO-105D__G-BTBD_09-91.pdf