Accident Rans S10 Sakota G-JSCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186239

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1991
Time:19:55
Type:Rans S10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JSCL
MSN: PFA 194-1178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holywell, Clwyd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holywell, Clwyd
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-7-1991 when crashed on take off from Holywell, Clwyd due to an engine failure.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to nose area and landing gear; moderate damage to wing. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-JSCL was cancelled by the CAA on 16-12-1997 (six and a half years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9eae5274a13170007bd/Rans_S10_Sakota__G-JSCL_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JSCL