Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-TEES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18624

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cleveland Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-TEES
MSN: F152-1863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport (EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BIUI, first UK registered on 2.4.1981: re-registered as G-TEES 5.6.1985. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Sherburn-in-Elmet, West Yorkshire (EGCJ) on 25.3.1991, after making a precautionary landing en route, due to a warning light on the control panel lighting up. Upon landing on the wet grass airstrip, the nose dug in, and the aircraft overturned. Per the subsequent AAIB crash investigation, pilot error was blamed for the accident - the pilot had landed the aircraft 200 yards short of the runway threshold.

Registration formally cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 3.5.1991 - but wasn't the end of the story...the damaged airframe was sent to New Zealand for rebuild, and was registered as ZK-JCP on 23.8.1992 with Flightline Aviation.

It was operated by Roy Treadrea Aircraft Syndicate from March 1994 (Carrying "Roy Aviation" script on its tail). Then to Wingspan NZ from November 1994. It was returned to Flightline on 11.4.1997 and was re-registered as ZK-NPI and joined the New Plymouth Aero Club on 29.4.1997.

On 21.7.2009 it failed to reach its destination at New Plymouth; the wreckage being reached the following day in countryside west of Te Kuiti

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/reims-cessna-f152-g-tees-25-march-1991
3. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2009/07/reims-cessna-f152-11-zk-npi.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2009 ZK-NPI New Plymouth Aero Club 1 near Marokopa, King Country w/o