Wirestrike Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-BRMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186242

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BRMO
MSN: 1125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clement's Farm, Brickendon, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Earls Colne, Essex (EGSR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 2-8-1991 in a heavy landing at Clement's Farm, Brickendon, Hertfordshire. Pilot was engaged on a solo navigation exercise between Staplesford Tawney, Essex (EGSX) and Earls Colne, also in Essex (EGSR) - a distance of 26 miles. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"TAIL ROTOR STRUCK POWER CABLES DURING PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE BEING LOST & CONSEQUENT FUEL SHORTAGE. A/C DESTROYED. NO INJURIES. STUDENT PILOT BECAME UNSURE OF POSITION & LOW ON FUEL DURING SOLO NAVIGATION EXERCISE. AFTER CONTACTING HIS INSTRUCTOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS DECIDED UPON. PILOT OVERFLEW SELECTED FIELD & PICKED A LANDING SITE WELL AWAY FROM POWER CABLES ALONG ITS EASTERN SIDE. HE MADE HIS APPROACH FROM THE SOUTH THROUGH A GAP IN A LINE OF TREES, TURNED RIGHT & MOVED TO HIS SELECTED SITE. DURING A SUBSEQUENT TURN INTO WIND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK ANOTHER SET OF POWER CABLES THAT HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY BEEN NOTICED. THE A/C LANDED HEAVILY BUT REMAINED UPRIGHT ON ITS SKIDS.

AFTER THE ACCIDENT PILOT STATED THAT POLES SUPPORTING THE CABLES HE STRUCK WERE CONCEALED BY TREES & CABLES THEMSELVES BLENDED INTO BACKGROUND.

CAA CLOSURE:STUDENT PILOT & SUPERVISING INSTRUCTOR INTERVIEWED.APPROPRIATE ADVICE GIVEN TO STUDENT."

Damage sustained to airframe: "Aircraft destroyed in heavy landing". As a result, the registration G-BRMO was cancelled by the CAA on 22-4-1992 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5f3e5274a131400057d/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BRMO_10-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRMO
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14656
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRMO.html