Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-BATM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186243

Date:Monday 5 August 1991
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Patgrove Ltd
Registration: G-BATM
MSN: 32-7240040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Golf Course near Biggin Hill Airport, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newmarket Racecourse, Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 August 1981, whilst en-route from Newmarket to Shoreham, the engine of Piper Cherokee Six G-BATM started to run rough. Thus the pilot decided to divert to Biggin Hill Airfield. The engine situation deteriorated, despite the pilot's efforts to rectify that, so that some way from Biggin Hill and at only 800 feet he was getting no more than 40% power from it. He continued to lose height and on dropping to 450 feet realised that he would not make Biggin Hill. Thus he elected to make an emergency landing. At this point the engine stopped. He chose his landing site (BCAR 1919-1999 says that it was a golf course) but, to avoid a residential area, he had to land down wind.

Having cleared tall trees, on the landing field boundary, he applied full flap and, as a result, made a heavy landing. The first part of the Piper to touch the ground was the port wing, which was torn away as the aeroplane yawed to port. It came to a halt within eighty feet. The pilot, who was alone in the aeroplane, switched off the fuel and electrics and then left the Piper unaided and uninjured. No engine defect could be discovered. The Piper suffered major damage to its port wing, propeller and undercarriage as a result of this landing

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "serious damage to left wing, propeller and landing gear". As a result, the registration G-BATM was cancelled by the CAA on 6 February 1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423005240f0b61342000985/Piper_PA-32-300_Cherokee_Six__G-BATM_10-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BATM.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000647995.html
4. G-BATM at Shoreham (EGKA) in 1985: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1372327
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BATM/923653
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17454.0