Hard landing Accident Gardan GY80-160 Horizon G-AZRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186244

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1991
Time:10:50
Type:Gardan GY80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Horizon Flying Group
Registration: G-AZRX
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-8-1991 when stalled, rolled, landed heavily, and overturned on approach to Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage". as a result, the registration G-AZRX was cancelled by the CAA on 21-10-1991

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303f7ed915d1371000c77/Gardan_GY80-160_Horizon__G-AZRX_10-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZRX