Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) VQ-BMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186247

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:c. 04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Yakutia Airlines
Registration: VQ-BMP
MSN: 28617/504
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: None
Location:150nm south of Yakutsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport(YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While Yakutia Airlines flight R34495 was at 37000 ft, the crew got a warning of a "cargo smoke indication" and decided to return to the departure airport of Yakutsk.

Sources:

http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2740265&cid=8
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/r34495/#9549edd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2008 EI-DKD Futura International Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
1 December 2012 VQ-BMP Yakutia 0 Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR) non
Runway excursion

Images: