Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-BFRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18625

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Hartmany Ltd
Registration: G-BFRN
MSN: F152-1483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Booker, Wycombe Air Park, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Booker/Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Booker/Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.10.83: crashed into a house near Booker Aerodrome, Wycombe Air Park, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, when struck an overhead power line on landing approach. The aircraft penetrated the roof of the house, seriously injuring the pilot. The 57-year-old student pilot - flying solo - was recovered from the roof of the house by the local fire service.

Registration G-BFRN cancelled by the CAA as destroyed 3.8.84

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BFRN-2.pdf
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20152%20G-BFRN%2014-83.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1450&count=50]