Accident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano FAH 261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186276

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: FAH 261
MSN: 312206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Comayagua -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EMB-312 Tucano of the Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH) crashed 09-12-1987 at La Guama. Of the two crew on board, Lt Avalos died after ejecting and Lt. Mejia ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20160606072154/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Tucano/Tucano.htm