Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AYML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186286

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Devon School of Flying
Registration: G-AYML
MSN: 28-26784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-9-1991 when failed to gain altitude and airspeed during the take off run from Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon. Aircraft failed to gain enough altitude to clear a Hay Barn in the aircraft's path, which is struck with the right landing gear. This caused the aircraft to force land in an adjacent field.

All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) escaped with only minor injuries, and were able to leave the aircraft unaided before the Dunkeswell Airport fire and rescue services arrived.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. In addition, minor damage was caused to the roof of a hay barn." As a result, the registration G-AYML was cancelled by the CAA on 7-11-1991 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423029ded915d1374000b3f/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-AYML_11-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYML
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1979/1979%20-%202804.PDF