Accident Brumby R600 LSA 24-7322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186291

Date:Saturday 9 April 2016
Time:11:25
Type:Brumby R600 LSA
Owner/operator:Penfield Flight School Pty Ltd
Registration: 24-7322
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancefield, Shire of Macedon Ranges, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Penfield YPEF
Destination airport:Penfield YPEF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted an open paddock near Lancefield, Victoria. A post-impact fire ensued and the aeroplane was destroyed. The two occupants onboard were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.businessinsider.com.au/two-people-have-died-following-a-plane-crash-in-victoria-2016-4
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/lancefield-plane-crash-two-people-dead-after-light-plane-disaster-in-macedon-ranges-20160409-go2eeg.html
http://www.flypenfield.com.au/content/uploads/2015/04/Brumb01.jpg
https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/top-of-the-line-brumby-low-wing-for-sale.67799/
http://www.starweekly.com.au/news/two-dead-in-light-plane-crash-at-lancefield/

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt
https://www.flickr.com/photos/pcdu/5675750872