Accident Jodel DR1050 Ambassadeur G-AYEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186296

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYEK
MSN: 282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollins County Primary School, Hollins Lane, Bury, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oxenhope Airfield, near Keighley, West Yorskhire (X4OX)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18-10-1991 when crashed into a Children's Playground at Hollins County Primary School, Hollins Lane, Bury, Lancashire. Aircraft was making a forced landing due to engine failure, caused by a fuel leak. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being ferried from Oxenhope to Barton for work required prior to issue of a Private Catergory Certificate of Airworthiness. The flight had proceeded for about twenty minutes when the engine began to misfire slightly. The pilot applied carburettor heat temporarily, and this appears to have improved the engine running. However, shortly afterwards, the engine began to misfire again, and so the pilot turned the carburettor heat selector to HOT, and the fuel pump boost to ON. Despite these actions, the engine's performance progressively deteriorated, and a strong smell of petrol fumes became apparent in the cockpit. The pilot attempted to change the fuel mixture to lean, but then the engine stopped.

The pilot then switched off all electrical services, and selected a field for a forced landing. However, the aircraft was unable to reach the chosen field, and so a smaller nearer field was selected for the landing. The pilot was concerned about overshooting the intended landing area, and so he side-slipped the aircraft steeply in order to lose altitude. During this manoeuvre, the aircraft struck trees and came to rest in a Children's Playground

The pilot, who escaped with minor injuries, was wearing a lap and diagonal harness, which held throughout the impact, as did the seat structure. There were no injuries to persons on the ground, although a mother and child were within a few feet of the point of impact."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AYEK was cancelled by the CAA on 6-11-1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb21ed915d13740007f1/Jodel_DR1050_Ambassadeur__G-AYEK_02-92.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYEK
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AYEK.html