Accident Cessna F152 II G-BGOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18631

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II
Owner/operator:Elliot Forbes (Kirkwall) Ltd
Registration: G-BGOC
MSN: 1589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles S of Cowdenbeath, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Usworth Airport, Sunderland (EGNU)
Destination airport:Glenrothes Airport, Fife (EGPJ)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 26.1.83: The student pilot was engaged in a cross country navigation exercise, routeing Glenrothes-Dundee-Sunderland and back. The flight was entirely using VFR conditions, as the student did not have IFR qualifications.

On the first leg of the return flight (Sunderland-Dundee) the aircraft reported his position to ATC by radio: at the latter stages of the flight, over the Firth of Forth, G-BGOC was some 26 miles off course, to the east of Edinburgh.

At 17:27 (three minutes before the crash) the Cessna flew into fog over the Firth of Forth, 2 miles east of the Forth Bridges. Three minutes later G-BGOC flew into a hillside 2 miles south of Cowdenbeath, Fife at 600 feet AMSL. It is presumed that the pilot was descending to make a "blind" approach to Glenrothes, and basing his approach on "dead reckoning", as he was unable to see any ground references due to fog. However, as he was off course, he was flying in a different location to where he thought he was.

The pilot survived the impact, and was able to make his way to a nearby Farmhouse. They raised the alarm, and the pilot was taken to hospital by road. Per an eyewitness report:

"From what I can make out, G-BGOC (Cessna F 152) was involved in a crash/incident on the 26th Jan 1983. Looking at the CAA's G-Info site, it was de-registered by the CAA on the 3rd April 1989. Considering it was not registered to anyone else apart to Elliot Forbes (Kirkwall) Ltd (Peters Dry cleaning business) after this date I would assume that it never took to the skies again.....but I could be wrong."

From the picture below, it appears that G-BGOC crashed near Cowdenbeath, Fife on 26/1/1983, and the pilot was rescued by the RAF Leuchars Mountain Rescue Team

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/301337-pegasus-fying-club-aberdeen-aero-club-4.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20152%20G-BGOC%2003-83.pdf