Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186316

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MXB
MSN: 3229
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães Int'l Airport, BA (SSA) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães Int'l Airport, BA (SSA)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAM flight JJ3517 returned to land at Salvador Airport, Brazil following a bird strike. The aircraft, an Airbus A321, took off from runway 10 at 07:15. Immediately after takeoff the no.1 engine ingested a bird, causing slight vibration of the engine.
The flight crew circled the airport and performed a safe landing on runway 10 at 07:20 hours.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDI0NDk=&acao=detalhe
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxb#945f3cf
https://www.correio24horas.com.br/noticia/nid/aviao-colide-com-passaro-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-salvador/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 2020 PT-MXB LATAM Brasil 0 NE of São Paulo, SP min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Images: