Accident Robinson R44 Raven F-GVSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186328

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Héliclub du Beaujolais
Registration: F-GVSB
MSN: 1258
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frontenas airfield (LFHV) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villefranche Tarare
Destination airport:Villefranche Tarare
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a helicopter was slightly hurt, on Sunday at the end of morning, to the aerodrome of Frontenas, in Beaujolais. He had for passenger two adults and a 8-year-old child, who are emerged unscathed from the accident. The gendarmerie brigade of the air transports, which is in charge of the investigation, will have to determine if the failed landing of the helicopter is the consequence of a human or technical failure.

See BEA Report, Link below.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2016-0184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/beaujolais/2016/04/10/frontenas-un-helicoptere-rate-son-atterrisage-avec-4-personnes-a-bord
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/aerodrome-de-villefranche-tarare-grosse-frayeur-apres-un-atterrissage-rate-972584.html
http://www.heliclub-beaujolais.com/content/la-flotte
http://bdd.deltareflex.com/cns_affiche.php?image=10759

https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0184.pdf

Location