Accident Cessna F172D Skyhawk (Reims) G-ASHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18633

Date:Sunday 26 June 1966
Time:17:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172D Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Luton Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ASHE
MSN: 0004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Warden Airport, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 26th June 1966, a Cessna 172, G-ASHE, got airborne after that day's air display at Old Warden and performed a fairly steep climb after take-off, maybe trying to emulate the display aircraft?. The aircraft's drag rapidly overcame the available thrust & lift and the resultant pile of wreckage ended up in the spectator car park. The pilot and two innocent members of the public on the ground were killed. The three passengers in the Cessna survived, although severely injured.

Registration G-ASHE cancelled 11th August 1966 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/485 to AVIA 101/488 (4 files): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070495 to https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070498
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHE.pdf
3. G-ASHE at Southampton (EGHI) in 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1604132

Images:

Wreckage of Cessna 172 after it had been pulled off the car it had crashed on to

Picture taken after the Cessna had been pulled off the car it had crashed onto