Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N95118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186331

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95118
MSN: 28-25812
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:12064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bayport Aerodrome (23N), Bayport, Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Destination airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to return to land at the airport, but the airplane was too low and struck trees and power lines; a postimpact fire ensued. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector valve was loose and did not fit securely into its respective detents. The valve was removed and exhibited blue-colored staining consistent with a fuel leak. The valve was disassembled, and numerous tool marks were observed on the valve cap, consistent with it having been disassembled many times. Removal of the valve's internal components revealed that they were not installed in the order outlined in the airplane's service manual. Additionally, the valve's components were worn; the position washer, which keeps the valve from rotating beyond the detents, was worn on both sides and appeared to have been inverted and reused rather than being replaced.
According to the airplane's service manual, the fuel selector is to be inspected every 400 hours. The inspection requires the valve cap and the internal components to be removed and inspected, including the position washer, for signs of extreme wear. If the position washer exhibits such wear, it should be replaced. The valve was examined about 98.1 hours before the accident, at which time only an O-ring was replaced; at a minimum, the valve components’ wear should have been evident at that time. The condition of the fuel selector and its internal components, particularly the position washer, is consistent with improper installation and maintenance, which allowed the fuel selector valve to be placed in a position between detents and resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper installation and maintenance of the fuel selector valve, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=95118

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA