ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186336
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-APR-2016 |
Time: | 03:58 UTC |
Type: | Robinson R44 II |
Owner/operator: | Etosha Helicopters Company |
Registration: | V5-HFW |
MSN: | 11925 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 17 miles SW of Hosea Kutako International Airport -
Namibia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Windhoek Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) |
Destination airport: | Dordabis |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed en route to a farm, in poor visability, resulting in the death of the pilot.
Probable cause
1 The pilot failed to comply with visual meteorological flight conditions and the helicopter impacted with mountainous terrain during flight.
Sources:
Flight Global
https://www.newera.com.na/2016/04/11/helicopter-crash-kills-pilot/ http://www.mwt.gov.na/documents/98944/100185/V5-HFW/f00d53dc-b79a-426f-abd7-d79bd9da9a24 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |