Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) N624SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186353

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:c. 21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N624SW
MSN: 27934/2781
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Lost City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport (MCI/KMCI), MO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN50 was traveling from Dallas-Love Field to Kansas City, when cabin pressure dropped.
The flight crew carried out an emergency descent and diverted to Wichita.
There were no injuries to the 143 passengers and 5 crew onboard flight 50. At the time of incident flight WN50 was at an altitude of 36,000ft.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/southwest-airlines-flight-diverted-kansas-airport-38304694
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n624sw#9600ce5
https://www.kshb.com/news/southwest-airlines-flight-heading-to-kansas-city-makes-emergency-landing-in-wichita

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2005 N624SW Southwest Airlines 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
9 April 2010 N624SW Southwest Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Images: