Incident Airbus A320-214 N567AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186357

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:13:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N567AV
MSN: 4567
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:(MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While Avianca flight AV28 was taking off from Bogota's runway 13L at 13:59 UTC, it blew out a tire. The crew stopped the climb at 21,000 ft and decided to divert back to the airport. The aircraft entered a holding pattern for over two hours and then made a safe landing at 16:52 UTC.
No Injuries to the 149 passengers and crew. Flight AV28 was bound for Orlando at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://economia.uol.com.br/noticias/efe/2016/03/16/aviao-da-avianca-com-destino-aos-eua-retorna-a-bogota-por-explosao-de-pneu.htm
http://g1.globo.com/mundo/noticia/2016/03/aviao-com-destino-aos-eua-retorna-bogota-por-explosao-de-pneu.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n567av/#91c58ad