Accident Mil Mi-28N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186362

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:01:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28N
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Homs -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Russian military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/339273-russian-helicopter-crash-syria/