Incident Boeing 747-4R7F N581UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186387

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4R7F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N581UP
MSN: 25866/1002
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cologne Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Hong Kong International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight UPS2 was bound for Hong Kong when it was climbing out of Cologne's runway 14L when the crew stopped the climb at FL140. The no.2 engine was shut down folowing an unspecified failure or indication. The aircraft dumped fuel and returned to Cologne for a safe landing on runway 14L about 80 minutes after departure.

The aircraft left Cologne for Hong Kong on April 13.

Sources:

http://cgncommunity.com/phpbb3/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=2035&p=38124&hilit=N581UP#p38124
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n581up#95f7730

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8037102