Wirestrike Incident Robinson R ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186389

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Robinson R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lesnaya, Prokhladnensky District, Kabardino-Balkaria -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In 21 hours 50 minutes 04.10.2016 years on the board of senior operations duty officer of the Center Crisis Management Main Department of EMERCOM of Russia in the Kabardino-Balkaria received information that Prokhladnensky area near the village of Forest, according to preliminary information, the spray hitting farmland power line 330 kV down the helicopter.

As a result, the helicopter hard landing of the dead and injured there, electricity settlements no violation ..

At 22 hours 00 minutes to the scene to assess the situation and take a decision on the definition of the necessary forces and means operative group has left the control center in crisis situations, the Main Department of EMERCOM of Russia in the Kabardino-Balkarian Republic consisting of 3 persons and 1 piece of equipment.

Sources:

https://www.gazeta.ru/social/news/2016/04/10/n_8487029.shtml
http://www.interfax.ru/russia/503010
http://07.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3568739/