ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186393
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAR-1992 |
Time: | 15:20 |
Type: |  Rotorway Executive 90 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BMYH |
MSN: | JN-01 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Coalport, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Callow End, near Worcester, Worcestershire |
Destination airport: | Chirk Airfield, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 29-3-1992 when sustained structural failure in flight, and crashed at Coalport, Shropshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the followng extract from the official AAIB reprt into the accident:
TAIL BOOM SEEN TO DETACH & A/C FELL INTO WOODED AREA. A/C DESTROYED. 1 FATALITY. A/C WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A HEIGHT OF APPROX 400 FEET AGL WHEN GROUND WITNESSES HEARD A SUDDEN METALLIC "CRACKING" SOUND, FOLLOWED BY METALLIC IMPACT NOISES, THEN THEY SAW A/C PITCH DOWNWARDS BY SOME 45 DEGREES WITH PART OF ITS TAIL BOOM DISPLACED 90 DEGREES TO ITS LEFT, BEFORE IT FELL INTO TREES.
IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION HAD OCCURRED TO SECTIONS OF THE LOWER/OUTBOARD SKIN OF ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE, AS A RESULT OF DELAMINATION DUE TO WATER INGRESS BETWEEN SKIN & THE ASSOCIATED SPAR OVER A LENGTH OF SOME 12" INBOARD FROM THE TIP. EVIDENCE OF DELAMINATION ALSO FOUND WITHIN THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE AREA.
IT WAS REPORTED THAT A/C, WHICH HAD A TOTAL FLYING TIME OF 61 HOURS, HAD BEEN PARKED IN THE OPEN DURING 1991/1992 WINTER PERIOD & ITS MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD NOT BEEN PAINTED DESPITE STRONG RECOMMENDATIONS FROM A/C MANUFACTURER TO THIS EFFECT.
AS A RESULT OF AAIB INVESTIGATION TWO SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS 92-43 & 92-44 MADE. SEE AAIB BULLETIN 07/92, REF: EW/C92/3/5. MANUFACTRER HAS ISSUED ADVISORY BULLETIN A-15 CONCERNING INSPECTION OF ROTOR BLADES.
CAA CLOSURE: HAZARD ADEQUATELY CONTROLLED BY MANUFACTURERS ACTION".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BYMH was cancelled by the CAA on 18-9-1992 as "destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe78e5274a13170009bf/Rotorway_Executive__G-BMYH_07-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMYH 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14670 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |