Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186400

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB162
MSN: XD-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Berlin. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys
Narrative:
Mosquito KB162/Y: Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for Bombing Raid to Berlin. 06/10/1944
While flying at 8000–7000 metres, the aircraft was damaged by Lt. Kurt Welter & Unteroffizier Anton Schmid of the 10./JG 300, who were flying Messerschmitt Bf 109G/AS fighter aircraft. Landing at 22:20 hrs in base.
Crew:
F/Lt (69489) Geoffrey Griffith ABRAHAM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (154.643) Donald Herbert GANNON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1944 KB162 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England min