Hard landing Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BFRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186401

Date:Monday 24 August 1992
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFRL
MSN: 152-1490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Lulsgate, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-8-1992 when wrecked in a heavy landing whilst returning to Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning to Bristol (Luslgate) Airport after a 50 minute flight. The pilot in command reported that he made a normal entry onto a left hand circuit for an approach to Runway 27, with a surface wind of 8 knots at 170 degrees.

Whilst on final approach, ATC at Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport requested that the Cessna carry out a an orbit of the airfield for traffic spacing purposes. The orbit was successfully carried out, and the aircraft was re-established on final approach

As the aircraft reached the touch down area, the passenger became violently air sick, which distracted the pilot in command. As a result, the aircraft landed heavily, causing the nose wheel to collapse. The aircraft came to rest on Runway 27, with the tail up. There was no fire, and both occupants, who were uninjured, vacated the aircraft by the normal means"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the official AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BFRL was cancelled by the CAA,but not until 14-3-1997 over four-and-a-half-years later

NOTE: This accident was the second time that G-BFRL had been involved in an accident at Brsitol (Lulsgate) Airport in just over four months. Earlier, on 4-4-1992, G-BFRL had been damaged ("substantial damage to left wing and main spar") when it was struck by taxying Cessna F152 G-BNPZ whilst parked at Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport. G-BFRL was repaired, only to be written off on 24-8-1992 as per the above

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8a8ed915d13710006ed/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BFRL_12-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFRL
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1450&count=50]
4. Accident involving G-BFRL on 4-4-1992: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f64f40f0b61342000571/Cessna_152__G-BNPZ_and_Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BFRL_06-92.pdf