Runway excursion Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N21SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186409

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2016
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21SG
MSN: 421C0039
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5576 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Furnace Creek Airport (L06), Death Valley Nat'l Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:Death Valley, CA (L06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was landing the airplane at the end of a cross-country flight. He stated that the airplane touched down within the first 500 ft of the 3,065-ft-long runway and that, when he applied the brakes, the right brake felt "very soft" and was "totally ineffective." The airplane departed the end of the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The airplane was not examined following the accident and was subsequently ferried to another airport for repair. No information was made available regarding the right brake, and the reason for the brake malfunction during landing could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A runway overrun for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=21SG

Location